Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pregnant help please
Nov 17, 2004

dr. bob, march 3 i had unproteced oral sex w/ejactulation. blood was mixed in semen. days later i had std in throat that was treated with cipro and docycline. a month later i had night sweats, chills, fever, dirreah, yellow tongue, stinging hands and feet, nightmares. i tested for hiv in apr,may,june,july,aug,sept,oct,andnov, all negative. a std panel was given and was negative. is there anything else that has ars symptoms that i should test for. what else would you test me for. is it possible that it can still be hiv after 8 months negative test. please answer im scared even more now that i just found out im pregnant

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Some STDs, such as syphilis and herpes, can readily be transmitted by oral sex, both getting and giving. Other STDs, such as HIV, are not easy to get from any kind of oral sex. That doesn't mean it absolutely can't happen, but rather just that HIV is not easily transmitted by oral sex.

Repeatedly negative HIV tests out to eight months are definitive and conclusive. No further HIV testing is warranted or necessary. If you are having difficulty accepting your negative status, you may need some counseling to help you overcome these irrational fears.

Good luck and congratulations on your pregnancy!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Deployed Sailor... HELP!
Next
A LOVE LETTER TO DR. BOB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement