Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I FINALLY WOO HOO?
Nov 14, 2004

Hi Doc, me again.... I had mostly protected experience w/a TS pro. Some unprotected receptive oral and then protected insertive anal, I don't thnk the condom broke. My baseline for 1 & 2 were negative, my 9 week Home Access was negative, and finally negative at 94 days when I tested this week at my PCP. Can I PLEASE move on? Any real need for another test at 6 mos? I know what the CDC says... But I'd like your opinion. PLEASE?

-Matt

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Matt,

Your risk is primarily unprotected receptive oral tranny-sex, assuming the protected insertive anal was indeed protected. Consequently, your overall risk is quite low, and repeatedly testing negative out to 94 days would, in my opinion, be conclusive and definitive. Certainly the option to retest at six months always remains open to you; however, personally, I do not feel it is necessary or warranted. Yes, move on with a grand and glorious WOO-HOO!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Woohoo after condom failure with prostitute
Next
I don't know what else to say

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement