Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


5th Attempt, PLEASE DR. BOB, PLEASEE READ
Nov 11, 2004

DR.BOB, Please read through, I am asking you that would I be infected if I performed "bloody" cunnilingus on an HIV+ woman. I went down on her 5 times for about 3 minutes each. I also had protected vaginal intercourse one time. WHAT ARE MY CHANCES THAT I HAVE CONTRACTED HIV FROM HER????????? DONATION is on the way. I will make $50 this time, I will donate more when I get my next paycheck. If I test negative, I will send you $20 monthly for the rest of my life. Promise!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV risk associated with oral-vaginal sex (cunnilingus) is extremely low. There are no statistics regarding "bloody" cunnilingus. However, if you did get significant amounts of HIV-positive fresh blood in your mouth, there would be an HIV risk that would warrant testing. I would suggest a test at three months or more following the last potential exposure.

Thank you for your donations! We'll all send you our best cosmic karma that your HIV test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is my campsu doctor right?
Next
Thanks again (Last email)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement