Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Even if I knew that tomorrow the world would go to pieces, I would still plant my apple tree today.
Nov 9, 2004

"Even if I knew that tomorrow the world would go to pieces, I would still plant my apple tree today."

I was told at the age of 11 by my teacher that Martin Luther is supposed to have said this, and since then I never forgot it.

From having read through a substantial amount of these archives, I admire a lot what you are doing Bob. Are you really this upbeat all the time? If so, where do you get the strength?

I have a question, I guess I just have to know, and have no others to talk to.

What happened was the following: I have been seeing a HIV+ woman. 6 weeks ago, we engaged in vaginal and anal protected intercourse. The protection was intact in the end, but when removing it, I might have touched first the outside of the condom, and then the tip of my penis.

After reading through the archives, I am still not able to comprehend if this carries important risk or not, as there are some divesity in the answers. (I think Dr. Ryan had some answers to this) Are there reported cases/assumed cases of transmission this way?

Do you think a test is necessary?

Otherwise, keep going strong!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would say your HIV risk was essentially non-existent. No, there are no reported or documented cases of transmission via this route. Your world will definitely not go to pieces tomorrow. Enjoy watching your apple tree bear fruit!

My philosophy is simple:

Yesterday is done, tomorrow is a mystery. Today is a gift. That's why they call it the "present."

Should you test? That's up to you. I do not see a level of risk that would warrant testing for diagnostic purposes, but testing might be the quickest way to calm your fears if they become bothersome or persistent. Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Four More Years, You are in my prayers
Next
Worried Husband NEEDS Advice!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement