Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


laboratory mistake
Nov 4, 2004

good afternoon doctor

i write to you desperate, i had sex with a pro condom and unprotected bj. so the thing is i have visiting this site for more then 3 months the thing is 2 weeks after expousure i went to my md and did std test all came back negative , after 11.5 weeks elisa test 12.5 weeks elis test negative 93 day another elisa negative i started to woohoo and all the smtoms went away but two weeks later my mr happy started to itch so i went to the md and he run the same std test but this time they came back positive for clamidia and ghonorrea my question is do i need to retest at the 24 week mark or can i start woohooing again? i didnot have another risk during these almost 4 months and all the test are negative from different labs

thank you and sorry for waisting your time, my md says its not nessesary to test again for hiv

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I agree with your doctor: Negative HIV tests out to 93 days are conclusive and definitive. Your potential HIV risk was very low. Assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, your HIV risk is primarily unprotected oral sex, which carries a low risk for HIV transmission. Other STDs, like chlamydia and gonorrhea, are much more easily transmitted by oral sex.

I would suggest you can WOO-HOO immediately. However, if you want to retest at 24 weeks, that option is always open to you. Personally, I don't feel it's necessary or warranted.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
The First Victim! At least Im going to be famous...
Next
DOC!, R U OK?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement