Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


concerned from prtugal

Nov 3, 2004

hello dr bob.

sorry for my pour english, i had semi protected sex with prostitute because the condom broke(oil lube i know water lub big mistake)it was only like 30 seconds i pulled out and finished out side but my question is i got a positive test for clamidia 2 weeks later and they also gave me medication for ghonorrea just in case i got tested 3 times 10 weeks 11 weeks 13 weeks.elisa hiv 1 and 2 third generation can i woo hoo with luky thirteen or do i have to test again at the 6 month mark.

thank you and ill keep my finger crossed so that your new president invest more money in finding new tratments and beign more open toward gay men and women.

thank you for your time your are a super stud.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Portugal,

Your English is far superior to my Portuguese!

Yes, I would consider a repeatedly negative HIV test out to 13 weeks to be definitive for your "semi-protected" sex-capade. Repeat testing at six months is always an option for you, but I do not believe it is necessary. I'd suggest a WOO-HOO is indeed warranted with your "lucky thirteen!"

Regarding Kerry/Edwards, there is no doubt they are wiser and more compassionate than Bush/Cheney, not only on issues of civil rights, but also on national security, the economy, the environment, stem cell research, healthcare, etc., etc., etc. I'm keeping not only my fingers crossed, but also my toes, arms, lets, and several other very sensitive body parts as well.

Congratulations on your negative tests! WOO-HOO!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Freaked out by Freak
Next
I need YOUR guidance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement