Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


210 days - still negative
Oct 27, 2004

I had a high risk sexual exposure. I undertook a test after 210 days from the date of exposure. The test result was negative. I have experienced various symptoms before and after the test, such as, persistent yeast infections in mouth, rashes, low grade fever, mouth ulcers, sore throat and tongue, muscle aches, night sweats,.... I have also tested for all STDs. These tests were also negative. Physician's tests - all normal. Should I keep retesting myself?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Negative out to 210 days and you wonder if you should keep retesting yourself? Gosh, that's nearly as counterintuitive as Dubya's Iraq policies. To more specifically answer your question no! Continuing to retest for a disease that has already been definitively ruled out is not helpful. I can't diagnose what's causing your symptoms, but I can tell you what's not causing them. It's not HIV. Continue to work with your doctor to identify the etiology of your problem, but stop chasing HIV, as clearly this is not your problem!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
thank you for answering, just donate
Next
Updated question from half of a magnetic couple

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement