Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kafka Knew

Oct 26, 2004

Hi Dr. Bob,

Franz knew of the absurdities of living in these fragile bodies of ours...

I am a long-time reader of this great forum. You are a bright light in the world of darkness.

My story here is that I had sex with a woman of risky, likely positive status. First of all she was a slut (a woman who is loose) and she had a reputation of beign with black men According to CDC stats black men are the highest risk group for the virus. SO I had a risky encounter. I had unprotected vaginal with ejacualation...

My transmission question is that when I did her doggy style I felt her fiddlign with my dick head. I felt like she was trying to expose my urethra to her pussy. Her pussy smelt bad too. Two days after doing ehr I had a high fever. It might of been three days. No longer than four days after I had a high fever and was puking. Major nausea as I ended up in fetal position crying for mercy. Total length of illness was a month. I had muscle aches and it has been over a year later and I have bad acne on my back. Also halitosis. Am I infected?

PLEASE help me with your advise.

Thank You

Gregor

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Gregor,

First off, just because a person happens to have a lot of sex (man or woman) doesn't make them a "slut." Some folks might even consider them lucky. Having sex with black men does not place someone (man or woman) at increased risk for HIV. Having unsafe sex with anyone does.

Next, your exposure was unprotected insertive sex, which does carry some risk for STDs, including HIV. The only way to tell if you have contracted HIV is to have an HIV test. Even if you are a Kafkaesque existentialist, symptoms, no matter what they are, do not equal HIV disease.

Acne and halitosis are both treatable conditions and unrelated to HIV. See a dermatologist and dentist, if these are persistent problems for you.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rhuematoid should I Re-test
Next
Approaching 3 Years...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement