Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I serioulsy need your help. No health insurance. You're the only dr. I have! PLEASE!
Oct 23, 2004

I am incredibly confused and scared. I was with someone who tested indeterminate for HIV several times in a 2 month period. January through February. Then at least 6 months later he tested negative in late August. I had unprotected sex with this person in the time period he was testing inderterminate. I am curious if I should be concerned. I got tested and am awaiting results. Please help me. Thank you.

Also, how can I make a donation??

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, you have absolutely no cause for concern at all. An "indeterminate" HIV test result means the results do not meet the criteria for being positive. A follow-up test that is negative means the person is (and always has been) HIV negative. There are many potential reasons for "indeterminate" results. The important thing for you to realize is that your partner is and always has been HIV negative, and consequently could not possibly transmit HIV to you.

Although I'm sure you've probably learned this lesson well by now, I'll state it again: we must consider all our sexual contacts as possibly having HIV and consequently always take the proper precautions to prevent HIV transmission.

Donation information for my foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Thanks for your interest!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fifth time asked...Please help someone in REAL trouble..
Next
My head just imploded

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement