Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal Sex
Oct 21, 2004

How much risk is there for a negative top, to be fucking a positive bottom with non detectable viral load and in good health taking Haart? I have heard it to be extremely rare if at all possible for a top to contract HIV from a positive bottom especially if there are no abrasions and the bottom is non-detectable.... Could you give me some insight???? Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected anal sex with a partner known to be HIV positive carries the highest possible risk for HIV transmission. Yes it is true: the receptive partner is more at risk than the insertive partner. And yes it is true: having an undetectable HIV viral load in the blood may decrease the risk of HIV transmission. So can a negative top get HIV from commando topping a "healthy non-detectable viral load" bottom? Unfortunately the answer is also "Yes, it is true!"

My insight is that this is a risk you definitely do not want to take if you wish to remain healthy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
your valuable opinion is needed
Next
Woo Hoo !!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement