Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One in a Million I know but Please answer-VIBRATORS
Oct 18, 2004

Mr. Frascino,

My name is Heather and I am 18 years old. I live in a small town in Utah and word gets around so I can't really call my doctor. Anyway, my friend and I got her mom's vibrtor out of a drawer in her bed and I used it. The websight says that you can get AIDS by sharing toys. Her mom is pretty wild and sleeps around a lot. I am scared that I might get AIDS from her. The confidential testing people said I could test using special tests at 8 weeks and be for sure but it is 375.00. The lady didn't think that I should even get a test but she said this test would tell me without a doubt. Should I get tested? Would it really be for sure? Thanks a MILLION!

Heather

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Heather,

No, I would not recommend you spend any money (let alone $375!) on HIV testing. HIV does not survive very long at all outside the body. Consequently, your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. For the record, however, I still don't recommend using other peoples' sex toys, OK?

Hope this calms your fears, Heather.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Out of body experience - woo-hoo
Next
needle stick injury-need help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement