Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Having Safe Sex
Mar 22, 2001

I'm a male who doesn't mind using a condom, but i worry about the vaginal fluid getting at the base of my penis and on my scrotum during intercourse - the area a condom doesn't cover. What STD's am i at risk for in that scenario? Also if i want to give oral sex to a woman, what am i at risk for then? Lastly, with genital warts, does that make me more susceptible to getting HIV or other STDs from vaginal fluid coming in contact with the warts? For example if i wore a condom, but had the starting of a wart that i didn't notice at the base where the condom didn't cover.

Thank you so much.

Response from Mr. Kull

You would essentially be at risk for STI's that are transmitted through skin-to-skin contact. Any area of the genital region that is not covered by a latex condom may be susceptible to an infection that is transmitted through skin contact. STI's that can be spread by skin contact are HPV/Genital Warts, Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV), Molluscum Contagiosum, Chancroid, Syphilis, Crabs/Pubic Lice, and Scabies. Read through the sexually transmitted disease basics at The Body for more information on these infections.

There is evidence that the presence of lesions or sores may increase the risk of HIV transmission when they come into contact with infected fluids. If you are not having active sores or lesions, then there is probably no increased risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
Previously HIV negative but involved in protected sex with many partnerstive partner
Next
hiv testing and medicines

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement