Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Previously HIV negative but involved in protected sex with many partnerstive partner
Mar 22, 2001

Two years ago I tested HIV negative. Ever since then, I have always used a latex condom in each and every sexual encounter. But I should point that since then I have been involved with atleast 10 different women (whose HIV status I do not know). I have had sex with all these using a latex condom consistently.

I am scared to do another HIV test. What do you think my result is likely to be?

Response from Mr. Kull

You should review questions regarding condom efficacy in the Prevention (Sexual) Archives. Intact latex condoms should be an excellent barrier against transmission of HIV. Laboratory studies show that most sexually transmitted viruses and bacteria do not pass through the pores of a latex condom. Infection during intercourse while using a condom probably occurs when the condom fails--slippage, breakage, tearing.

The odds are in your favor for being HIV negative.

RMK



Previous
Second opinion, please.
Next
Having Safe Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement