Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Second opinion, please.
Mar 22, 2001

Hello, I participated in mutual masterbation approx 2 weeks ago. I am concerned because I have a small cut on my right thumb. (size of a pen head, really small). I used this hand to give the "hand job". I may have come in contact with a miniscule amount of "pre-cum" in the area of the cut. There was at no time a visible amount present. I called the CDC hotline and they advised infection was highley unlikely and felt that an HIV test was unecessary based on this experience. What do you think? Thanks for you response.

Response from Mr. Kull

I think the CDC hotline operators are very skilled and I trust their opinions.

RMK



Previous
scared and confused and nedd answers
Next
Previously HIV negative but involved in protected sex with many partnerstive partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement