Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Welcome back
Sep 26, 2004

Dear Dr Bob, Actually ths isn't a question at all because, having read your answers to many similar questions, I know what your answer to me will be (basically my test results are encouraging,I can't judge anything by symptoms no matter how compelling they might seem, and I have to wait until 13 weeks are up, etc. etc.). All I wanted to say was I hope you had a wonderful time in Paris and that I really, really appreciate the time and effort you put into answering questions for those of us out here in fear, ignorance or just plain confusion. More power to you! G.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello G,

Thanks for the warm welcome back! And just because I'm sure you want to hear it from me --- your test results are encouraging; symptoms, no matter how compelling they may seem to you, are notoriously unreliable in predicting HIV disease; and finally, HIV tests are not considered definitive until three months.

I'm sending you loads of good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Relationship Question sero-discordant couple
Next
HAVE to CLONE Dr Bob! No other ch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement