Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested Neg, worried about symptons
Sep 25, 2004

Hello Dr. Bob, you're a wonderful person, God Bless you.

I am a male guy. I Had protected sex with a prostitute three months ago, but i received unprotected fellatio (no ejaculation).

A month later i felt HIV like symptons: fever, diarrhea, night sweat, etc. I had a ELISA test three months later and it came Negative.

Now i am worried about a lor of floaters in my vision, i have read it may be caused by a CMV infection related to HIV. I'm gonna get tested in the 4th month.

My question is: Can this floaters be caused by something different from HIV?

Thank you a lot Dr. reading your forum made me feel really better about the anxiety.

You're going to heaven (in a lot of years of course).. you knew that , right? :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You're a "male guy???" as opposed to what? A Schwarzenegger girly man?

The vast overwhelming majority of ocular floaters have absolutely nothing to do with CMV or HIV. Your three-month negative ELISA is definitive and conclusive.

Me in heaven??? Oh, I don't know. Aren't all the really fun people going to that other club? :)

Stay well. Stop worrying. I hope the higher power, in all her wisdom, blesses you too!

Dr. Bob



Previous
VL UNDETECTABLE. HIV TEST NEGATIVE??
Next
Fears of Getting HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement