Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL UNDETECTABLE. HIV TEST NEGATIVE??
Sep 25, 2004

IF YOUR VIRAL LOAD (AS AN HIV INFECTED PERSON) BECOMES UNDETECTABLE, DOES THAT MEAN THAT AN HIV TEST AT THIS TIME WOULD APPEAR NEGATIVE?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, an undetectable viral load will not change the results of an HIV antibody test. These are two very different tests that measure two very different things.

HIV tests (ELISA and Western Blot assays) are serologic tests, tests that look for specific antibodies in the blood serum produced by the immune system. In other words, ELISA and Western Blot tests do not look for the presence of HIV itself, but rather the antibodies produced by the immune system to fight HIV.

Viral load tests, on the other hand, actually measure the amount of HIV per milliliter of blood (copies per milliliter). Even with an "undetectable" viral load, and HIV-positive person is still positive and will have a positive ELISA and Western Blot.

Hope that helps clarify things for you.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Military Testing and unapproved home testing
Next
Tested Neg, worried about symptons

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement