Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Which is safer for me, being top or bttm?
Sep 24, 2004

I'm in a committed gay relationshiop and my partner is HIV+ and I'm negative. We are both versatile when it comes to anal sex and always use condoms. In terms of safety and not contracting HIV, would it be safer for me to be the top or bottom? Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Certainly the most important factor in staying safe is consistently using a latex condom properly and with plenty of water-based lubricant. As for top vs. bottom, pitcher vs. catcher, tab A vs. slot B whatever you want to call it receptive sex is considered riskier than insertive sex.

One other thing to keep in mind: If an accident occurs and there is a significant exposure, consider PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). To be effective, this should be started as soon as possible, and no later than 72 hours, after an exposure.

Steve (Dr. Steve in The Body's Tratamientos Forum) and I are also in a committed magnetic relationship. At 11 years and counting, we couldn't be happier.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How can I help my friends make better decisions?
Next
retest?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement