Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stupid of me???
Sep 22, 2004

Hi Dr,

I should have know better than to perform oral when i have dental works done a day ago but.......

Dr, please let me know my risk and will a 3 months test be a woo-hoo to me or do I need to wait for 6 months

1. My risky exposured was licking and kissing a guy penis shaft and balls with protection. I did not suck his dick or lick his penis head. However, I did tasted a little of his precum while licking is shaft. I stopped immediately when that happened.

2.This was on Friday, a day after my tooth extraction.

3. Saturday, I developed a sore throat. Suspected it to be STD. Results are not out yet. But today is Tuesday and I'm still having the sore throat.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You licked and kissed a guy's shaft and balls "with protection" and "did not suck his dick or lick his penis head." If this is accurate, I do not see any risk whatsoever! You mentioned you "tasted a little of his pre-cum while licking his shaft." Was this on the outside of the condom? Or perhaps below the area covered by the condom? Maybe what you tasted wasn't pre-cum at all. At any rate, even with recent dental work, I'd say your HIV risk is negligible from this little nosh. Sure, get a three-month test if you're concerned, but all the odds are in your favor.

Stay well and good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Inconclusive test
Next
Help me choose a course Captain?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement