Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms of Infection ?

Sep 11, 2004

Hi Doctor Bob, I hope you are doing well. I am one of your x-filers but i have never stopped reading yr forum.

Well I'm back to ask you another question...sorry abt that ! I had a risky exposure early last year. After finding yr site, I decided to test 1 and 3 months after that incidents and it came back negative. Woo-hoo and i was an xfiler.

Things started to change after one year. I started noticing dark spots appearing all over both my feets and ankles. I was shocked. I went to see a doctor and he said it was probably due to dry skin but said it was unusual to have such dark spots. It freaked me out. Right now, I dunno what to do Bob, the worry is coming back. Do i need to test since it's almost one year . Are the symptoms i described seen in people with early infection ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Dark spots on the feet and ankles one year after a potential exposure are not at all consistent with HIV disease. You should not question your status as a WOO-HOOing X-Filer. If you've got "spots appearing," you should go see a dermatologist (skin doctor), not take more HIV tests!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Facing Possible HIV
Next
Thank You Again Dr. Bob...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement