Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, Can I conclusively Wooooohoooo?
Sep 11, 2004

Dr. Bob, Over 4 months ago, I had a protected vaginal with a sexworker. After I got done, I got back to my place to take a shower. While taking my pants off, I noticed that my knee was bleeding. I was afraid that the prostitute might have touched the vaginal fluid on the condom and touched my knee area. Therefore, I took the HIV test after 3 months, and it came back negative. Can I woohoo for sure now? Since this is a different route of transmission, do I need to test after 6 months or even perhaps at 1 year ? Also, I have to point out that I am in the military and got numerous vaccines this past year. Would that have made my immune system stronger, being able to fight off the disease easily for a few months, and delay seroconversion. I have been itching and having some faigue lately, which is causing me to worry a bit. Thank you for answering and for the wonderful site.

God Bless, JayCee

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Jay Cee,

Your HIV risk is nearly nonexistent and your three-month negative test is definitively conclusive. Additional tests are not warranted. Numerous vaccines will not affect seroconversion time or HIV test results. So, can you conclusively WOOOO-HOOOO? Abso-frickin'-lutely!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Should I have PEP'd?
Next
No, No, No, No. Please give me one more NO

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement