Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pimples and hiv
Sep 1, 2004

A few minutes after mastubating herself, my girlfriend began popping some zits on my back. Can HIV be transmitted from her fingers to me as a result of her popping the pimples?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I've heard of cuddling in the afterglow, taking a nap, smoking a cigarette, or putting the cap back on the little brown bottle, but your girlfriend's behavior strikes me as somewhat odd. She gets herself all hot and bothered and then decides to "pop zits on your back?" I must say that visual image is more than a bit unappetizing. What happens when you give her oral sex?" does she get so excited she decides to lick the boogers out of your nose? Actually, maybe I don't really want to know the answer to that question, so I'll just answer your question instead, OK?

Post-orgasmic zit popping is not a risk for HIV.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Will donate $ "how" (3 month test neg) can I sleep now
Next
Fluconazole... for what???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement