Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Retesting
Sep 1, 2004

I received a blowjob from a hooker. I had negative Elisa and PCR test at 3 months. I was browsing through the net and was advised to repeat this test after 6 months but when I called your hotline they said that I am ok and dont have to repeat the test. I am confused please advice me because I dont want to infect any one else.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. I would consider your three-month negative ELISA test to be definitive. The PCR was not necessary in my opinion and should not be used for routine HIV screening. That it was negative just reconfirms what you already knew from the negative ELISA. I agree with the information you got from the hotline. No further HIV testing is warranted or recommended.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
darn its my 3rd time asking, still love ya!
Next
Will donate $ "how" (3 month test neg) can I sleep now

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement