Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


doctor will wou let me WOOOHOOO!?? please reply (4th time)
Aug 31, 2004

hello dr bob. ive been reading your forum for quite sometime now. i think you're a pretty funny guy.anyway 21 year old male here from the philippines, condom broke while insertive vaginal sex with a pro and all hell broke lose. havent been able to study, go to the gym or just be myself. got my 3 month elisa (abbot axsym 3rd gen hiv 1 and 2) and its negative!!! should i wohoo? i dont have a spleen (car accident)anymore and i was wondering if i should stop testing or does my condition warrant a follow up at six months? please reply doctor bob i really want to put this behind me and i know you can give me the truth.... many thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi 21-year-old Philippines-Guy,

Yes, I would consider your three-month negative ELISA definitive. Your absent spleen would not affect the accuracy of your HIV test or time it would take your immune system to develop anti-HIV antibodies, which would be manifested by a positive HIV antibody test.

WOO-HOO! Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thrid Time I am asking .Please answer my question.
Next
Freaking Out! Help Quick! Your the best ;)!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement