Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Donation
Aug 31, 2004

I have written to you before but have a quick question. I recently donated blood after the 13 week window which I tested negative for HIV-1 & 2. I received my donor card today. Does this mean I am definitely in the clear ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm a bit confused by the wording of your question. You offered no information about your potential HIV risk exposure, but barring unusual circumstances, a negative HIV ELISA test at 13 weeks or more is considered definitive.

Blood banks have their own screening procedures, as I'm sure you are aware. If you filled out the pre-donation screening questionnaire and were in one of the categories where there was some risk for HIV, you would not have given blood, right? I really can't imagine anyone using a blood donation as a backhanded way of trying to determine if they were HIV positive or not. (Well maybe Karl Rove or Rummy, but other than them, I can't imagine anyone being that self-centered and amoral).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected Sex OK if both positive??
Next
Thrid Time I am asking .Please answer my question.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement