Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DONT SEE THIS QUESTION - PLEASE JOINT PAIN AND HIV
Aug 28, 2004

Hey, I have a question that i cant seem to find - a year ago i had a sexual fling that i beleive is high risk.He is a constant meth user. Well,we had unprotected oral sex - There was only pre-semenal fluid. A week after that i suffered Severe joint pain, just body aching severly,like a ran a marathon but hadnt, not sick at all. Well, these joint achs are happening again, a year later (i would also like to add since that time ive had no sexual contact)Is joint pain a common occurance in hiv? If so, why?Im scared to test! Im sending a donation - im alittle skecthy about giving my bank account number online so i will mail in a check along with a long overdue card..we must find a cure! Sincerly thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Oral sex, even with a crack-head or constant meth user still only carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. Consequently, your fling was not high risk.

Severe joint pain is not a common symptom of HIV. Why be afraid to test? Your risk is very, very low, and your symptoms, not suggestive of HIV. All the odds are astronomically in your favor. Get tested. Put your worries to rest. If your joint pains continue to be a problem, see your doctor for an evaluation. There are a wide variety of ailments that are associated with joint pain.

Thank you for your donation and card! Your willingness to help others and search for a cure demonstrates your compassion and generosity.

I'm very much looking forward to WOO-HOOing with you as soon as you send me news that your HIV test (as anticipated) is indeed negative! Don't keep me waiting too long, OK?

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I am sorry about my rude comment Dr. Bob - "No more easy BJ BS"
Next
reinfecting oneself??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement