Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Answer This (oral surgery) ! (i donated!)
Aug 28, 2004

i recently under went oral surgery (wisdoms). i know that HIV is not transmitted through means of casual contact. the other day i was at a shabby take out resturant where they make you get your own utensils. however,i ended grabbing a cup from the used bin. i'm wondering, does the fact that i just had oral surgery increase my chance of getting HIV this way? even though it was only casual contact...its kind of been on my mind recently...ive asked this question before but received no answer...so please!!...thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

They took your "wisdoms" out? Well, one piece of wisdom you retained is that "HIV is not transmitted through casual contact." The shabby takeout restaurant cup from the used bin may be as unappetizing as their rubber chicken in brown sauce blue plate special, but it still very much qualifies for casual contact. Oral surgery or not, your wisdom remains intact.

Bon Appétit,

Dr. Bob



Previous
your Español lessons start NOW !!
Next
A l'aide docteur Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement