Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I OK?
Aug 19, 2004

Dr Bob, A short question might work this time - since you havent answered my previous drawn out questions.

Unprotected vaginal receptive sex with a male of unknown status (not MSM or IDU). Started PEP 54 hours after incident. Finished complete course of triple therapy PEP. Tested negative:-

Baseline 6 weeks post exposure (p24/ELISA) 7 weeks post exposure (p24/ELISA) 9 weeks post exposure (home rapid test) 10.5 weeks post exposure-6 weeks post PEP (p24/ELISA) 11 weeks post exposure-7 weeks post PEP (home rapid test) 13 weeks post exposur (p24/ELISA)

All negative.

So in short- is my 3 month 4th generation ELISA/p24 test accurate even though I had the PEP? or do I need to test further?

Fingers Crossed, Sydney.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Fingers Crossed Sydney,

This first issue is PEP. Generally speaking, most HIV specialists and I would not recommend PEP for a one-time vaginal receptive sex episode with a male of unknown status.

Next, if PEP is recommended by an HIV/AIDS specialist for a significant HIV exposure, such as receptive sex with a person confirmed to be HIV positive, there are specific protocols and guidelines available. These guidelines would include testing at baseline, four-six weeks, and three months, but would not include your extra tests at 7, 9, 10.5, and 11 weeks. This makes me wonder if you're under the care of a knowledgeable HIV/AIDS expert.

In short, I would not have encouraged PEP for your level of potential exposure, and I would not have recommended so many HIV tests. But since that's all history at this point, I'll just advise you to uncross your fingers before they start cramping. Continue to follow the advice of your HIV/AIDS expert, as he/she most likely knows more details about your particular exposure than I do. However, from what you've told me, I do not feel additional testing is needed.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Your Forum Provides Essential Insight for People Anxious about their HIV Status
Next
You Keep Answering the SAME Kind of Questions, WHY?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement