Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. BoB MY psychic told me I could get it!
Aug 16, 2004

Hello Doctor.

I had protected anal sex and unprotected oral sex with a male model I had one encounter with a man in January- just unprotected oral sex.....my question is given that there was no break in the condom, what is the likelihood I could have gotten the disease. My psychic told me that people can get HIV through the saliva....and through oral sex and NOW I am worried!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

OK, the part about having sex with a male model I understand (Bravo! Good for you!), but getting medical advice from your psychic? What's up with that??? Hmmm, do you get your legal advice from the check-out gal at Piggly Wiggly???

The risk of HIV transmission from unprotected oral sex is very low. Review the archives of this forum, as I've discussed this topic ad nauseam for years and years. If you remain worried, get HIV tested three months or more following your International Male catalogue model oral sexperience. The odds are astronomically in your favor for not having contracted HIV form this encounter. And I don't need my crystal ball to make that prediction.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
canuck, freaking out
Next
There's a cure for AIDS.. Education.. Unless it has butt hands.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement