Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it possible?
Aug 16, 2004

Dear Doc, Is it possible for a person to have negative EIA at 18 weeks after possible exposure, negative DNA PCRs at 4 and 16 weeks and CD4=1250, CD8=536, averall CD3=1836 at 16 weeks and be infected with HIV anyway? Thank you very very much!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You provide no details about your potential HIV exposure, so it is difficult to give you an absolute answer. However, without extenuating circumstances, I would advise that an EIA at three or more months following a routine potential HIV exposure would be conclusive. I do not recommend PCR testing for routine screening due to the possibility of false-positive results. I also see absolutely no reason to run T-cell subsets. My opinion is that you spent a lot of extra money on unwarranted, unjustified medical tests that gave you the exact same information you would have had with a single HIV antibody test at three or more months following a routine potential exposure. You are HIV negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
THis may be an odd question
Next
canuck, freaking out

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement