Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP ? Non- sexual exposure
Aug 15, 2004

Hi, Thanks so much for reading this post, I have wrote to you before regarding my concerns.

I was helping to move some wood today with rough edges on it. I got a slight cut (scratch) on my hand which I did not notice untill the man who came to collect the wood shook my hand when saying bye. The cut was fresh but the bleeding seemed to have stopped before I even noticed it.It had sort of taken a small top layer of the skin off. I do not know if he had any cuts or not, or his status. I could not see any blood on my hand apart from what seemed to have come from my scratch. Do I need to see a doctor for pep, or am i being stupid ??

Yours sincrely Emma x x

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Emma,

If the two choices are PEP or stupid, I'd have to say stupid, definitely stupid.

Spend some time reading through the archives, Emma. You'll find a wealth of information there to help allay your irrational fears.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My WBC counts
Next
Maybe in Love

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement