Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need more test ?
Aug 15, 2004

Dear doctor.... Please I would really be thankful if you would answer my question, because I am depending on it. I am healthy 40 years old male, live in Japan. 5 month ago, I performed unprotected insertive vaginal sex with married woman who work at office. I am very scared about hiv because I heard that the woman's husband have a lot of sex with other girl of unknown hiv status. But the woman only has sex with me(single exposure) and husband( a lot of sex). I made rapid test after 6, 8 wks, it was negative. I made Elisa test after 12wk(89days), it was negative. And I wait 6month test. 2days ago I heard that The woman and her husbamd made ElISA test(17week after my sex) and they were all negative. So Do I need to 6mont repeat my test? And 6 month means 24 week or 180 days or 26Week?

I'd really be grateful for your answer.

from Tokyo

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Tokyo-Guy,

The answers to your question are all in the archives, so I'll refer you there for details, and just briefly say you are conclusively HIV negative and do not need further HIV testing. Your three-month negative test is definitive. Testing prior to three months is not definitive. That your partner tested HIV negative 17 weeks after you last exposure just adds additional reassurance.

Time to stop testing, to stop worrying, and to start WOO-HOOing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
oral sex with bi hemophiliac 11 years ago
Next
PLEASE DR. BOB i need ur answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement