Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal sex hiv risk
Aug 12, 2004

Hi Bob;

I have been worried sick about a gay encounter i had a few months ago.

I was very curious about it and one night i went to a sauna and had anal sex with a stranger (i the reciever). i checked that a condom was on, but afterwards it became apparent that it broke.

Ive been feeling terrible about this and wonder if that person was HIV+, what would the percentage chance of contracting HIV myself?

Thanks for your advice ~

Steve.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Steve,

The answer to your question (and to a vast number of questions waiting for responses in my inbox) can be found in the archives. Check it out!

Briefly, the risk for HIV transmission per episode of receptive penile-anal sexual exposure with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is estimated to be 0.1% to 3%. Your estimated risk would be less, because we do not know the status of the sexy sauna stranger. I'd recommend HIV testing at three or more months after the encounter.

Good luck. The odds are very much in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this single episode.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Girl raped 10 years ago
Next
NO QUESTION, JUST THANK YOU ;-)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement