Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Girl raped 10 years ago
Aug 12, 2004

Dr. Bob,

Pardon my ignorance and potentially strange question related to my partner/my HIV/STD risk level.

I've recently given/received unprotected oral sex and had protected vaginal sex with a woman of known history. Basically, she has been with one other guy, but was raped some 10 odd years ago. (we are both 21 now). I never considered the health risks posed by the man that raped her, and not sure if I should.

So again please pardon my ignorance, but my questions:

1) Is it in any way possible that she could have gone 8-10 years without recognition of a problem? Mind you she was quite young when raped and at the time I do not believe she was tested for HIV/STDs (as she then lived in a remote village in Phillipines).

2) Would you suggest testing for her? (I guess my decision to test would be related to her results)

Since this is obviously a sensitive topic, I'd like to approach with a bit of medical tact.

Thanks Dr. Bob. I have learned a great deal by reading your archives and truly commend your work. I will be donating to concertedeffort.

-concerned

ps-another Kerry voter

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected sex is a risk for STDs, including HIV. Could someone have HIV for 8-10 years and not be aware of it? Yes, it's possible, but not highly likely. If your girlfriend is concerned about her risk, she should get tested. If you're concerned about your risk, you should get tested. Your risk was unprotected oral, which carries a very low HIV risk, and protected vagina, which would carry essentially no risk if the latex condom was used properly and did not break.

Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you
Next
Anal sex hiv risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement