Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


seronegative partner refuses to wear condoms, feels safe on top
Aug 10, 2004

A seroneg partner refuses to wear a condom with his HIV pos partner because the neg partner feels protected from the virus because he's on top or always pitching. Fear time is of this essence here. Thanks "worried"

Response from Dr. Frascino

Dear Worried,

Even if the neg pitcher "feels" safe, each time he plays without his mitt on he's at significant risk for "catching" something HIV!!!

Please advise the pitching partner that "feeling protected" and actually "being protected" are two very different things.

My advice is that he immediately stop having unprotected sex, get HIV tested now and that he consider PEP if his last potential exposure occurred within 72 hours. Even if he chooses not to take PEP (or doesn't qualify for PEP treatment based on the PEP guidelines) he will need repeat HIV testing at three months, and if still negative, again at six months. The six-month test is necessary because he has had significant exposure to a partner confirmed to be HIV positive.

Last, I should point out that if the positive partner is allowing someone to top commando, he too is at risk --- for STDs and possible HIV superinfection.

"Worried" is exactly what both partners should be.

Dr. Bob



Previous
12 week oraquick
Next
Can a Human Woman get pregnated by a animal?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement