Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


12 week oraquick
Aug 10, 2004

Dr. Bob- My 12 weeks is up this Saturday August 7, 2004. My question is I will get an Oraquick fingerstick test done on this date. If it is negative, can I take these results as definitive or do I actually need to get an ELISA test done? Please answer as I would love to write in with my WOO-HOO.

Sleepless in Seattle

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Sleepless in Seattle,

The answer to your question has been waiting for you in the archives . . . . Check it out for details.

Briefly, OraQuick HIV-1 antibody test is FDA-approved. Sensitivity and specificity exceed 99%. Results are available within 20 minutes. Negative tests are regarded as definitive; positive tests require confirmation by standard serology (such as an ELISA).

Good luck, Sleepless. Fluff those pillows and get ready for a post-WOO-HOO good night's rest.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Quick and simple
Next
seronegative partner refuses to wear condoms, feels safe on top

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement