The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Regrets, i've had a few.....

Aug 8, 2004

Hi, I'll try and keep this quick.....

I had what i thought was a safe sexual encounter with a "high risk" individual. I used a condom. However, there was hand/genital contact without a condom.

My partner's hand must have had some of her 'fluids' on it, because just over a week later, after experiencing symptons, i have just been diagnosed with chlamydia. Before now, i didn't think i could catch chlamydia this way.

I am now wondering whether i need to get tested for hiv?

Response from Dr. Frascino


Some STDs chlamydia, for instance are much easier to contract than others, such as HIV. From an HIV perspective, protected sex and "hand/genital contact" would not constitute an HIV risk, if the latex condom were used properly and did not fail.

Should you get HIV tested? Only you can decide that. All I can do is offer advice on degree of potential HIV-transmission risk based on the information you provide. In any case, if you do decide to get tested, wait at least three months so that your results will be definitive.

I'm certain you'll soon be singing the second line to that song . . .

". . . But then again, too few to mention."

Stay well.

Dr. Bob

No Punctuation
Ever hugged a Marine

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint