Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IMMUNE SYSTEM please from Dubrovnik - Croatia
Aug 8, 2004

Hi Dr. Bob,

I have written you 20 times. No answer. But, thank you anyway for everything you do! It is amazing.

Ok, short version. Does regular smoking, alchocol drinking, marihuana smoking and ocasional exctasy using (for years)can compromize immune system and prolong 3 month window period? Or only IV drug users, cancer patients...are in this potential category?

I am feeling fine desipte ocasional drug/alchocol abuse, I work, study...with common health problems like 90% of people.

I had exposure and hiv1/2 ELISA negative test after 3.5 months.

Can I really woohoo?

Thank you so much and keep up excelent work.

God bless you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Dubrovnik ,

A negative HIV-1 and HIV-2 ELISA at 3.5 months would, in most cases, be considered a definite WOO-HOO. (You did not mention the details of your potential exposure so I can not be more specific than that.)

Depending on your definition of "regular" and "occasional," smoking, alcohol, marijuana, and ecstasy would not alter the body's ability to make anti-HIV antibodies or change the duration of the window period. That said, there are certainly dangers associated with smoking and ecstasy that I have discussed at length in the archives of this forum. I'd suggest you definitely check it out.

Hope that helps! By the way, I had an excellent time in your fair city last month!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Took a break, now what?
Next
Reducing Risks of Contraction when with a h.i.v.+ female

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement