Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help!
Aug 8, 2004

Please help me. I havfe had a few homosexual encounters in the last 3 weeks. One included a male escort who gave me a hand job and I gave him one. He came all over my hand. I then remembered that i had a 2 day old cut on my hand. he also gave me oral sex. Can you tell me what my risks are. It has been 2 weeks and i have a rash on my shoulder. Please help. Thank you for all taht you do. your an angel! Afer researching I have decided to donate to the foundation100 dollars. I wish i could donate more but im a little strapped for cash at this time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I'll be brief, as these issues have been very well covered in the archives of this very forum!

Handjob with two-day-old cut ------- no HIV risk.

Oral sex ---- very low HIV risk.

Rash on shoulder ---- not indicative of ARS rash.

If you remain worried, get an HIV test at the three-month mark. Your overall HIV risk is remarkably low.

Thank you for your donation!

Stay well; good luck; and check the archives for additional details as needed, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Smoking and it's effect duing window period
Next
I spit on HIV and on Dubya (Full Version)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement