Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Smoking and it's effect duing window period
Aug 8, 2004

Dear Dr.Bob, How bad is smoking when one is infected with HIV compared to one not infected with HIV. I am waiting for 3 month window period and I wanted to stop smoking if it is very bad for people with HIV coz I might get neg. or pos. result. I hope to be XWW. Thanks for all the good work you do. I really appreciate what you are doing. Immigrant in US.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Immigrant to U.S.,

Well smoking is deadly whether you're poz or neg, so it seems to be a rather moot point.

Yes, smoking does increase your risk for a variety of respiratory infections (sinusitis, bronchitis, pneumonia, etc.), which can be more difficult to treat if you are HIV positive. And yes, smoking-induced malignancies (cancer) can be more difficult to treat if your immune system is already impaired by HIV. Add to that the ongoing risk of heart disease, stroke, emphysema, and a whole host of other potentially fatal diseases directly related to smoking, and I think you should get the picture -- Butts are bad! (Well, at least those kind of butts anyway.)

Poz or neg, WW or X-WW, my advice is simple: stop smoking or it will kill you.

Good luck on your HIV tests.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A final WOO-HOO
Next
please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement