Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A final WOO-HOO
Aug 8, 2004

Dr. Bob,

Here's my final WOO-HOO. I tested negative at 11 months after my encounter. I was a terrible worry wart and thought myself into having all the symptoms of HIV. I'm hoping a lot of them will subside now that my anxiety is relieved with my test results. I must say that I learned a lot from your forum and you've been a great help. Keep up the good work! To all you folks thinking about cheating on their significant other...DON'T DO IT! It's not worth the worry and anxiety. My life has been awful for the last 11 months. I tested at 3 months also, but was still sure I had HIV because of all the symptoms I self inposed on myself. I'm now an xfiler and hope to get on with my life and look at this disease in a whole new light. Thanks for all your help and understanding.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

We advised you to become an X-Filer after your three-month negative test. Sorry it took you another eight months to believe us, but we are delighted you have finally come around!

WOO-HOO!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hepatitis vaccine & ELISA - confused, please help!
Next
Smoking and it's effect duing window period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement