Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oh no, not this girl AGAIN!
Aug 1, 2004

Still worried, still symptoms?? I know, I know, read the archives, read my reply, testing conclusive at 12 weeks. BUT(knew that was coming, I bet) was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism today and reading about it on the net can be caused by immune disorder. Would this or could this affect my testing? On pins and needles(literally)..ouch!Feels like I am rolling in a pile of broken glass actually. OUCHY(is that a word). Dontation is on it's way(got a suprise check in the mail today) and your site deserves some support. God Bless YOU!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello again,

Hyperthyroidism (elevated levels of thyroid hormone) and also hypothyroidism (low levels of thyroid hormone) do not affect:

1. the body's ability to produce anti-HIV antibodies,

2. HIV test results, or

3. the window period for HIV testing.

And if you had indeed been reading the archives, you would have known this, my dear!!! (Yes, I have answered this question before!)

Thank you for your donation! Hope the "ouchy" gets better soon!

Dr. Bob



Previous
NEVER ASSUME
Next
pep & fatherhood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement