Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I received oral sex from an HIV+ AIDS Educator
Aug 1, 2004

Doc., Please help me. I had sex, against, my better judgement...with a man who is confirmed HIV+. He gave me a fully body massage. Then he licked and sucked on my balls and groin. Lastly, he placed a condum on me and sucked me off. I ejaculated in the condum and it did not appear to break (archives said you would know if it broke). CAn you please confirm, that my risk...since it was protected...is "low or essentially non-existant"? I have since been having these "phantom pains" under my arms and behind my knees. I keep telling myself that it's my mind and not any swollen glands. Please help me doc. Please.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It certainly appears that the HIV+ AIDS educator is well versed in safer sex techniques and follows his own advice. Yes, I would totally agree your risk of HIV transmission would be essentially nonexistent. I would also agree your pains are "phantom" in origin.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Are all Americans this crazy?
Next
Response to I find this hard to Believe 1/13/04

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement