Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i order a woohoo
Aug 1, 2004

hi dr bob,

recently tested negative 87 days after an insertive vaginal encounter with a women, who is safe as far as i know. (she tested -ve at 11 weeks and 3 days after her last encounter, and has been testing regularly for most of her life). that shd qualify as defnitive, but i also had a protected oral recptive exposure 68 days ago. since protected receptive oral carries no real risk is a woohoo in order now, or would you recommend testing another 20 days or so later? thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I really can't tell you when or if to test. Those decisions are always up to you. What I can tell you is the risk involved, and if testing would be recommended based on the information you have provided. OK?

First, your three-month negative test should be definitive (assuming it was an FDA-approved ELISA test and that there were no unusual extenuating circumstances, i.e. lab error, etc.). Your partner's testing history is also encouraging.

Next, oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. "Protected oral receptive exposure" would have essentially a nonexistent risk, assuming the latex condom was properly used and did not fail. If that is the case, then testing would not be necessary or warranted.

So what do "I recommend?" Well, it rhymes with Kung Foo!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Told my wife
Next
Dr Frascino-You should definitely read this

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement