Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes medication and the ELISA test
Aug 1, 2004

Hello Doctor,

I took Valtrex pills like about three years ago for about 15 days for genital herpes.

I had a low risk exposure like one year ago, and following that exposure, i got tested for

HIV ELISA antibody test after seven months, which came out to be negative.

Do u think that the valtrex medication could have affected my ELISA test by providing a false

negative. Will the medication inhibit the production of antibodies or the window period of

HIV.

Thanks for ur time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope! Valtrex will not inhibit HIV antibody production, alter the validity of HIV tests, or change the window period. I should also point out that I have answered this exact question several times before. Folks, if you are looking for information, remember to check the archives first. Your answer is probably already there just a mouse click away, waiting for you!

Dr. Bob



Previous
ORAL SEX
Next
fluconazole and HIV TEST???? PZL ANSWER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement