Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A Quick Slip in a Quick Slip Out...What to do?
Jul 26, 2004

Hey Doctor:

I know you answer tons of questions but I thought I might get lucky with you (wink) and get an answer. I met someone a few weeks ago, and since I never do anal sex..just don't like it at all..we just were making out got nakes rolled around and when I went to sit on his stomach to kiss him and the tip of his penis slipped into me..obviously I missed his stomach. it was in for a half a second if that..I just jumped off and well that ruined the moment and the night. He didn't cum ..but what about pre-cum on his dick? Since it was only in for a half of second and not in deep..am I at a big risk? He said he was fine.but his former partner is ill..now I am nervous that I put myself at risk. This was truly an accident...and I am a little freaked out. What do you think?

Thank you..and GO KERRY AND EDWARDS!!!!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You got "nakes," rolled around, and went to sit on his stomach to kiss him, but instead accidentally got impaled by his love missile??? Hmmm, and have you also ever accidentally tripped over a street curb and wound up with a fire hydrant stuck up your butt??? Several times??? Oh, OK, I see.

Kidding aside here, chances are this "half-a-second" poke didn't really allow for penetration, making your HIV risk negligible. However, if it really did "slip in," I'd suggest the hinges on your back door may be a bit loose. The risk for HIV transmission per episode of receptive penile-anal exposure with a known HIV-positive partner is estimated to be 0.1% - 3%. From what you've told me, I doubt your "accident" qualifies as a significant receptive penile-anal exposure. If you remain concerned, HIV testing at three months is always open to you.

Keep some latex condoms handy to prevent worries from future accidental slip-ups or slip-ins or whatever.

Yes. Go Kerry/Edwards!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hiv from tweezers
Next
Claiming rape to force a person to get tested...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement