Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please write back,OCD possible??
Jul 25, 2004

Hello again DR.

I am that guy who is worried that I got HIV from what I think was semen from my brother whackin it. I had no clue what it was and I put it in my mouth thinking it was from my stupid Ice cream cone. I am really worried about this and HIV. I havent been sexually active in a while and I got tested recently and it was negative. Should I get tested again? Should I seek help for sure from a therapist because of OCD? Please ansewer DR.

Thanks, Dan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Dan,

I think I may have missed your original question. (I have 1000s and 1000s to read each and every day!) From what I can gather, your brother must be one horny dude if he can get that excited just watching you tongue an ice cream cone. The fact that, by mistake, you lapped up some spooge, thinking it was ice cream, makes me wonder what flavor ice cream you were enjoying that day.

At any rate, the chances of contracting HIV from the episode you describe would be essentially nil. Your negative HIV test (if taken three months or more after any potential exposure) merely confirms this.

I think your HIV fears are unwarranted, and perhaps some counseling might help you dispel some irrational worries. However, I cannot confirm or preclude and OCD diagnosis from a single drop of spunk's mistaken identity.

Relax, Danny Boy. Maybe it was just a new Ben and Jerry's flavor after all.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hivandmuscles
Next
Donated Again--3rd request

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement