Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I will put up Kerry sign in my front yard
Jul 25, 2004

DR Bob....Please answer this question. About a year ago I performed oral sex on a female topless dancer at the Booby Trap in suburban Detroit) About 4 weeks later I had a mild sore throat that wouldn't go away. After day 9 I went to The local ER. The doctor indicated no fever and said it was post nasal drip. In addition, I went to Puerto Rico about 2 weeks after the Booby trap incident.(no sex...but I did drink some water)The doctor perscribed an antibiotic(amoxicillin) The sore throat went away that day. I went in for my annual physical the other day and the doc gave me a hiv and chlamydia test. Both came back negative. I didn't give much thought to the sore throat until a few weeks ago. Question number one? Could that sore throat been caused by the clap? If so, would that amoxicillin that the doc gave me knocked any bacterial disease out of my system? Thank you....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

So you are wondering if amoxicillin would adequately treat Booby Trap Clap. Nope. It's not one of the recommended antibiotics to treat gonorrhea.

Could a sore throat after oral sexing Striperella be gonorrhea? Yes, that's possible. However, you mention the sore throat didn't develop until four weeks later, and was mild. That doesn't sound like gonorrhea at all. So all things considered, I do believe you successfully avoided Suburban Detroit's Booby Trap Clap problem.

Now stop worrying and go put up that Kerry sign in your front yard. The convention is this weekend! You might also put a Bush/Cheney sign up in front of the Booby Trap, as I'm sure it's loaded with hypocritical right-wing married religious conservatives.

Dr. Bob



Previous
two potential exposures(never asked)d
Next
hivandmuscles

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement