Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


two potential exposures(never asked)d
Jul 25, 2004

Dear Doc. Bob, I had unprotected insertive sex(i know that was stupid)with a man of unknown status.Then I had protected sex with the same guy two weeks later and the condom broke(during the intercourse I didn`t realize the incident).I read your postings and I learned that HIV test is considered conclusive 3 months after the last possible exposure.So, after two potential exposures, my question is:in case i was infected,can the first exposure affect the result of the test three months after the second contact? I need an answer,pleeeease!!!I am going crazy! Hugs from South America, From Mr Brazilian Desperate

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mr. Brazilian Desperate,

You are correct that HIV tests are not considered to be definitive until three months after the last possible exposure. If you were infected at the time of the last exposure or anytime before that (in your case, two weeks before), the test would be positive. Hope that clears things up for you. Good luck!

I send return hugs form San Francisco!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Saint with humor
Next
I will put up Kerry sign in my front yard

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement