Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Receptive fellatio and subsequent worrying symptom
Jul 21, 2004

Sehr Geehrter Herr Arzt Frascino, I am a male who has had a "one off" with another male nearly 3 weeks ago. He performed unprotected fellation upon me to point of ejaculation which occured in his mouth. There were no visible sores or blood in or around his mouth. His sero-status is unknown to me. He claimed that evening to be HIV negative. I chose to take the calculated risk. Bang on 2 weeks later to the very day I became nauseated and this has persisted for 5 days now. Also, I feel a bit dizzy and wobbly. To the point, I feel the gorge of panic rising and it's only through the loving and humorous slant of help on offer here (thanks to you and yours) that I'm staying somewhat cool. What say you Dr.? I know from the archives that this is low risk and my mind has played similar tricks on me in the past. Should I test? Should I worry? Vielen dank,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

To test or not is a very personal decision that only you can make. The best I can do is reinforce what you apparently already know: That oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission.

Your "bang on two weeks" symptoms of nausea, dizziness, and feeling wobbly are not at all concerning to me and not suggestive of HIV seroconversion (ARS). That your mind has played similar tricks on you in the past and that you feel the "gorge of panic rising" would lead me to strongly suspect that HIV is not your problem.

I speak several languages, but unfortunately German isn't one of them. So, . . . I'll just say, "Gesundheit," and assume you have sneezed sometime recently! OK?

Stay well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Two Sexual Encounters
Next
Thank you for the work you doso

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement